Why You Need a Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly pear seed oil is a skin-softening, highly-moisturizing oil obtained from the cactus tree.

Prickly pear seed oil offers a variety of benefits to your skin. Itis non-comedogenic allowing you to use it daily. Be sure to use it after exfoliating and cleansing your skin to avoid clogging your pores.

So, Where Does Prickly Pear Seed Oil Come From?

It comes from the prickly pear cactus tree commonly known as the Barbary fig.

The tree grows fruits that will contain small seeds. These seeds are rich in nutrients that are extracted for use in skincare.

The Barbary fig grows up to 2 meters in height and can withstand scarcity of water and dry weather. The plant thrives in several arid areas and mostly successful in Morocco.

Extracting the oil is a labor intensive and time-consuming activity. A single seed can produce 5 percent as the maximum oil. Therefore, a massive amount of seeds are needed to obtain this oil. As such, the cost of acquiring this seed oil is quite high.

Here are the main reasons why you should use prickly pear seed oil.

The Oil is Rich in Vitamins

Do you know that prickly seed oil has more vitamin E than argan oil? Yes, it true.

Well, vitamin E is highly rich in antioxidants allowing it to increase cell renewals and fight free radicals. All this is good news for your skin as the action helps in preventing wrinkles.

The presence of vitamin K helps to lighten the under eye circles.

High Percentage of Unsaturated Fats

The fatty acids will quickly absorb into your skin. With this, you don’t need to worry about greasy residue behind.

These fatty acids will moisturize the collagen in the skin that helps in tightening your pores. As such, you can enjoy an elastic and younger skin.

Works for All Skin Types

Whether you have sensitive skin, dry skin, or mature skin, look for skincare products which include a prickly pear oil. With this, you cannot go wrong.

The Oil is Non-Comedogenic

The word “oil” may stress you out. But don’t worry! Prickly seed oil is highly non-comedogenic. It means that the oil can easily penetrate your skin. It will do so without causing breakouts or clogging pores.

Hydrates Your Skin

The product is capable of retaining water in the driest of all conditions. Remember, it comes from the cactus tree.

So, do you want to keep your skin supple and hydrated for long? Apply the prickly seed oil after you come out of the bathroom. It will help you maintain an optimally nourished skin.

Conclusion

Prickly pear seed oil will benefit you in a variety of ways. Other than the skin benefits, it’s also ideal for dull, dry, and dark hair. Apply it on your hair daily and leave for fifteen minutes before you clean it.

Using the oil regularly on your nail cuticles will help prevent breakage.

Peter